Injury-Illness Reporting Workers' Compensation
[…] Injury-Illness Reporting Workers' Compensation
Department of Industrial Relations
Workers' Compensation Employer's Report of Occupational Injury or Illness
Employee Claim Form for Workers’ Compensation benefits
State Fund
If you are with State Fund use this Employer's form. Or go to this link for the complete Claims Kit.
DEFINITION
First Aid Cases: The definition of a first aid case is any one-time treatment of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury which do not require medical care. In the California Labor Code section 5401 regarding treatment for injury that is NOT First Aid it states, "which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid". This is further clarified in the code as, "As used in this subdivision, "first aid" means any one-time treatment, and any followup visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care.